Accident Summary Nr: 156902.015 - Employee sustains head injury when struck by falling limb, l

Accident Summary Nr: 156902.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673245.01505/28/2023561730Raining Wood Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 25, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping company was walking out of the woods on a work site. The employee walked into the hazard zone of a tree felling operation and was struck by a 4-foot tree limb. The employee sustained brain damage, was determined to be brain dead and died as a result.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Clearance, Falling Object, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Landscaper, Landscaping, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Section, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1673245.015 44 M Fatality Laborers, except construction