Accident Summary Nr: 156892.015 - Employee dies of non work related medical event
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674710.015 | 05/26/2023 | 484210 | Didlake, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 22, 2023, an employee working as a security guard for a household goods company had just clocked out from his shift and was waiting to be picked up by his spouse. At 6:30 a.m., the employee was sitting inside of his POV when a medical event occurred. The employee began to seize while in the POV. His spouse ran into the building to get help while a coworker pulled the employee out of the vehicle, called 911 and began CPR. The employee died from a non-work related, unspecified medical event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1674710.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |