Accident Summary Nr: 156892.015 - Employee dies of non work related medical event

Accident Summary Nr: 156892.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674710.01505/26/2023484210Didlake, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 22, 2023, an employee working as a security guard for a household goods company had just clocked out from his shift and was waiting to be picked up by his spouse. At 6:30 a.m., the employee was sitting inside of his POV when a medical event occurred. The employee began to seize while in the POV. His spouse ran into the building to get help while a coworker pulled the employee out of the vehicle, called 911 and began CPR. The employee died from a non-work related, unspecified medical event.

Keywords: CPR, Medical Condition, Medical History, Security Guard, Seizure, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674710.015 40 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service