Accident Summary Nr: 156889.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke and dies while cleaning cement

Accident Summary Nr: 156889.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498957.01510/22/2020811310Ct Contrack, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was blasting hardened cement from a cement mixer when he suffered a heat stroke and died.

Keywords: Blasting, Cement truck, Cleaning, Concrete, Concrete Mixer, Heat, Heat Stroke, Heat index
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1498957.015 39 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: