Accident Summary Nr: 156885.015 - Employee is killed while inflating tire

Accident Summary Nr: 156885.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674676.01506/02/2023111998Davault, Llc

Abstract: At 11:28 a.m. on June 2, 2023, Three Devault Farm employees were in the farm shop engaged in changing a tire from a pivot irrigation system. Coworkers #1 and #2 were helping Employee #1 put the tire back together. When they finished, Employee #1 leaned over the tire, started inflating it, and at the same time, was measuring the tire pressure with a gauge. An explosion occurred inside the shop. During the explosion, the rim blew off the tire and struck Employee #1 on the chin and forehead. Employee # 1 was positioned over the tire during inflation, which placed him in the trajectory of the rim, causing Employee #1 to be struck on the chin and forehead. Employee #1 suffered multiple deep lacerations to the forehead and under the chin and was killed.

Keywords: Explosion, Face, Forehead, Inflating, Laceration, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674676.015 28 M Fatality Farm workers