Accident Summary Nr: 156881.015 - Two Employees are burned in gas release and fire, one later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1672240.015 | 05/23/2023 | 324110 | Cvr Common Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 23, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both maintenance workers for a petroleum refinery were troubleshooting an automated valve in the "Prime G Unit". Flammable gasoline/hydrocarbons in the piping and flange portion of the automated valve were released causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained 3rd degree burns to over 83% of his body and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained 3rd degree burns to over 93% of his body and died on May 26, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1672240.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
2 | 1672240.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |