Accident Summary Nr: 156866.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 156866.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674607.01506/03/2023492210Lazex, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 3, 2023, an employee was unloading appliances from a forklift. The employee stepped into a materials box with appliances, and the materials box dislodged from the forks. The employee fell and suffered severe head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Forks, Head, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674607.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction