Accident Summary Nr: 156866.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674607.015 | 06/03/2023 | 492210 | Lazex, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 3, 2023, an employee was unloading appliances from a forklift. The employee stepped into a materials box with appliances, and the materials box dislodged from the forks. The employee fell and suffered severe head trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674607.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |