Accident Summary Nr: 156857.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bale of hay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674513.015 | 07/25/2022 | 111219 | Fcx2022xrs480x0007 - The Gombos Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was walking to a break when he was struck by a falling 1,000-pound bale of hay and crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674513.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |