Accident Summary Nr: 156857.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bale of hay

Accident Summary Nr: 156857.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674513.01507/25/2022111219Fcx2022xrs480x0007 - The Gombos Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was walking to a break when he was struck by a falling 1,000-pound bale of hay and crushed to death.

Keywords: Bale, Crushed, Falling Object, Hay Loft, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674513.015 72 M Fatality Laborers, except construction