Accident Summary Nr: 156856.015 - Employee lacerates artery on sheet metal in fall from table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674510.015 | 06/09/2022 | 332322 | Fcx2022xi8877x0042 - Phoenix Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 9, 2022, and employee was clearing a sheet metal jam from a T-3 automatic turret punch press machine when he stood on top of the working table to push the piece of sheet metal to a nearby scrap bin. While pushing the sheet metal, the employee miss-stepped and fell from the table. As the employee was falling, the corner of the sheet metal lacerated the employee under his armpit. The laceration severed the employee's axillary artery, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674510.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |