Accident Summary Nr: 156855.015 - Employee dies due to burns after crashing tanker into tree

Accident Summary Nr: 156855.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674500.01505/24/20235171454311317733192 - Ceco Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 23, 2023, an employee operating a fuel delivery truck drove off the road, struck a power pole and then hit a tree. The truck burst into flames and the employee was unable to exit the truck. First responders attempted to remove the employee but were driven back by the extreme heat. The tanker was carrying gasoline and diesel fuel. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Caught In, Driver, Fire, Fuel Truck, Road, Tank Truck, Traffic Accident, Trapped, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674500.015 63 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy