Accident Summary Nr: 156855.015 - Employee dies due to burns after crashing tanker into tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674500.015 | 05/24/2023 | 5171 | 454311 | 317733192 - Ceco Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 23, 2023, an employee operating a fuel delivery truck drove off the road, struck a power pole and then hit a tree. The truck burst into flames and the employee was unable to exit the truck. First responders attempted to remove the employee but were driven back by the extreme heat. The tanker was carrying gasoline and diesel fuel. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1674500.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |