Accident Summary Nr: 156850.015 - Employee dies crossing the street when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 156850.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674244.01505/31/2023561612Dothan Security Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 28, 2023, an employee working as a security guard for a security service was crossing the street at a railroad client site. The employee was going to investigate a container that had been burglarized. The employee crossed the street to pick up a case of beer that was left behind by the perpetrators. He was struck by a speeding car and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Motor Vehicle, Railroad, Road, Security Guard, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1674244.015 36 M Fatality