Accident Summary Nr: 156849.015 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674440.015 | 06/02/2023 | 424410 | Performance Food Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 1, 2023, Employee #1, a Transportation Supervisor, was sitting in the trailer at a delivery site when he became unresponsive and fell face forward. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. According to the Schuyler County Coroner, the preliminary cause of death is hypertensive and arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease: coronary artery atherosclerosis with severe stenosis, stent in the left circumflex coronary artery and pulmonary congestion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674440.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |