Accident Summary Nr: 156838.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 156838.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674347.01506/02/2023113310M C Logging

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 1, 2023, an employee was attaching a chain to a log. Two trees fell at the roots, one landing on the dozer and one landing on an employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chain, Dozer, Falling Object, Log, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674347.015 53 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations