Accident Summary Nr: 156830.015 - Employee dies grinding, struck in neck by cutting disc

Accident Summary Nr: 156830.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674246.01505/26/2023811121D. E Lorenzos Auto Sales Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 25, 2023, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for a body shop was grinding down welds made on vehicle. The cutting disc exploded striking the employee in the neck and killing him.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Cutting, Flying Object, Grinding Wheel, Hand Tool, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Repair, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674246.015 68 M Fatality Automobile mechanics