Accident Summary Nr: 156828.015 - Employee dies of head trauma after struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674217.015 | 05/18/2023 | 113310 | Allen Chase |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 17, 2023, an employee working as a logger for a logging company was felling a tree. An adjacent tree fell striking the employee and causing head trauma, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674217.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |