Accident Summary Nr: 156796.015 - Employee injures head in fall from pulling wrap, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 156796.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673886.01505/31/2023325411Alternative Laboratories, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on May 26, 2023, an employee working as a supervisor for a medicinal and botanical laboratory was unwrapping a palletized load of dirty trays that they received to be washed. The employee began unwrapping the load from the ground level. The employee started cutting the plastic wrap from the pallet and then started manually pulling on them. The wrap suddenly broke as he pulled, and he fell back striking the back of his head onto the concrete ground. The employee sustained some redness and bruising to the back of his head and was hospitalized. On May 31, 2023, the employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Laboratory, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pulling, Supervisor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1673886.015 57 M Fatality Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec