Accident Summary Nr: 156795.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669989.015 | 05/12/2023 | 238220 | Xtraire Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 11, 2023, an employee was on a scissor lift, repairing louvres on a vent to prevent birds from entering a building. The lift was on a soft part of the ground and tipped over. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669989.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |