Accident Summary Nr: 156789.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by hydraulic arm of skid ste
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673868.015 | 05/31/2023 | 238110 | Concrete By Design Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 31, 2023, an employee was priming the diesel fuel system of a skid steer. Unexpectedly, the rear hydraulic arm of the skid steer lowered and crushed the employee's head against the engine compartment. The employee's skull was crushed, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1673868.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |