Accident Summary Nr: 156789.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by hydraulic arm of skid ste

Accident Summary Nr: 156789.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673868.01505/31/2023238110Concrete By Design Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 31, 2023, an employee was priming the diesel fuel system of a skid steer. Unexpectedly, the rear hydraulic arm of the skid steer lowered and crushed the employee's head against the engine compartment. The employee's skull was crushed, and he was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Engine, Head, Hydraulic Equipment, Maintenance, Skid Steer loader
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1673868.015 27 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: