Accident Summary Nr: 156782.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 156782.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673823.01505/31/2023236220Mercer General Works Co Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on May 31, 2023, an employee was inside a Porta-John and an articulating off road dump truck slipped off a berm, causing the back end of the dump truck to tip over on the Porta-John. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his vital organs and head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Head, Internal Injuries, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1673823.015 62 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: