Accident Summary Nr: 156782.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673823.015 | 05/31/2023 | 236220 | Mercer General Works Co Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on May 31, 2023, an employee was inside a Porta-John and an articulating off road dump truck slipped off a berm, causing the back end of the dump truck to tip over on the Porta-John. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his vital organs and head. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1673823.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |