Accident Summary Nr: 156777.015 - Employee sustains burns when LP gas ignites, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 156777.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673746.01505/24/20237033721211154359 - Clearwater Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On May 22, 2023, an employee working at a recreational vehicle (RV) park and campground was refilling an LP cylinder for an RV when a spark ignited the propane gas burning the employee. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to the entire front of her body including her face, neck, arms and legs. The employee was airlifted to a hospital burn unit, where she died the following day.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cylinder, Explosion, Face, Filling, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Ignition, LP Gas, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Propane, Spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1673746.015 58 F Fatality Occupation not reported