Accident Summary Nr: 156775.015 - Employee falls and dies from head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 156775.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673722.01505/31/2023811198Mitchell Repair Information Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on May 30, 2023, an employee working as a shipping clerk for an automotive repair service was found on floor with head trauma. He was unconscious. Evidence points to likely fall from a ladder before he was found. The employee died from head trauma.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Unconsciousness, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1673722.015 71 M Fatality