Accident Summary Nr: 156772.015 - Employee dies of head trauma after being struck by tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1673720.015 | 05/31/2023 | 112112 | Sunderman Feedlot Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 30, 2023, an employee and a coworker working for a cattle feed lot were attempting to pressurize an innertube for a pivot tire. The rim failed due to rim corrosion and likely over pressurization. The tire exploded while the employee was filling it causing the rim fly up and strike the employee. This caused the employee to be catapulted into the air impacting the concrete surface. The employee died due to serious blunt force injury to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1673720.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |