Accident Summary Nr: 156765.015 - Employee is killed by drowning when bulldozer enters water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1673679.015 | 05/31/2023 | 238910 | Unruh Excavating Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 30, 2023, an employee who owned the company, was operating a bulldozer to flatten sand at a beach construction site. The employee was identified heading into the water by the owner. The employee became trapped in the bulldozer underwater and was found 30 feet from the shore and 40 feet under the water's surface. The employee was killed due to drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1673679.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |