Accident Summary Nr: 156751.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 156751.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673579.01505/22/2023238210Tri-State Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 20, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting internet service at a residential site. The employee's vehicle was parked on the shoulder of a residential street, under the telephone lines with an extension ladder hanging over the lines, approximately 18-feet above the ground. This location, identified as the mainline, is connected by a cable that stretched across the street and connected to the ted to the customer's house. The placement of the ladder is critical to the safety of the employee, as the correct position for hanging the ladder on the mainline should be facing the service home. However, a 4-5 foot snowbank was blocking ladder access, and the employee placed the ladder in the opposite direction facing away from the house. While the employee was on the ladder, the cable separated from the mainline, causing the ladder to fling backwards. The employee was catapulted on the street, more than 15 feet away. The employee sustained blunt force head trauma. Emergency responders arrived, treated, and transported him via air flight but he died on the way to the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cable, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Telecom Work, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1673579.015 39 M Fatality