Accident Summary Nr: 156750.015 - Employee sustains injuries when struck by loader, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673542.015 | 05/29/2023 | 562998 | Bin There Dump That Houston |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 27, 2023, an employee working at a waste handling transfer facility had just emptied a dumpster load. The employee stepped out of the garbage truck to secure the dumpster doors before leaving the facility. A Doosan Model DL300 articulated wheeled front end loader was backing up and struck the employee. The employee broke his spine and multiple ribs and sustained internal injuries including punctured organs. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1673542.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |