Accident Summary Nr: 156743.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from dock, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673488.015 | 05/26/2023 | 423850 | Tobu Corp |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 25, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a wholesale supplier was getting ready to load a truck. The employee fell approximately four feet from the ledge of the dock area to the concrete floor below sustaining a skull fracture and intracerebral bleeding. The employee died as a result of his injuries two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1673488.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |