Accident Summary Nr: 156734.015 - Employee is electrocuted while cutting tree branches, later

Accident Summary Nr: 156734.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673410.01505/29/2023561730High Tie Tree Service

Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on May 19, 2023, an employee working for a tree care service trimming branches while suspended in a saddle on the tree. The employee was using a 21-foot aluminum pole saw to cut the branches. The employee's main tools and equipment for this task included the saddle, which is a harness-like device worn around the waist, and pole saw, which is a long pruning tool with a saw blade at the end. The employee was cutting the branches away from overhead powerlines. He was positioned on a branch approximately 10 feet above the ground with the pole saw fully extended. While cutting he was holding the saw at the center of its base when the back end of the tool made contact with the powerlines. As a result, the employee was electrocuted with a 7,200-volt line. The employee died after being admitted to the hospital following electrocution and a brain injury.

Keywords: Brain, Clearance, Contact, Cutting, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Hand Tool, Overhead Power Line, Saw, Shock, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Pruner, Tree Worker's Saddle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1673410.015 23 M Fatality