Accident Summary Nr: 156734.015 - Employee is electrocuted while cutting tree branches, later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673410.015 | 05/29/2023 | 561730 | High Tie Tree Service |
Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on May 19, 2023, an employee working for a tree care service trimming branches while suspended in a saddle on the tree. The employee was using a 21-foot aluminum pole saw to cut the branches. The employee's main tools and equipment for this task included the saddle, which is a harness-like device worn around the waist, and pole saw, which is a long pruning tool with a saw blade at the end. The employee was cutting the branches away from overhead powerlines. He was positioned on a branch approximately 10 feet above the ground with the pole saw fully extended. While cutting he was holding the saw at the center of its base when the back end of the tool made contact with the powerlines. As a result, the employee was electrocuted with a 7,200-volt line. The employee died after being admitted to the hospital following electrocution and a brain injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1673410.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |