Accident Summary Nr: 156733.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest stocking in warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1673411.015 | 05/26/2023 | 493110 | Burlington Distribution Corp. | 
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 26, 2023, an employee was working as a material handler at a distribution warehouse handling goods for transport in the Put-to-light department. The employer temporarily stores goods until they are transported to stores. The employee's immediate supervisor was the Assistant General Manager. The employee had returned from a break approximately 10 minutes before experiencing a medical emergency. The employer contacted emergency services and immediately began performing chest compressions as instructed by the dispatcher. Emergency personnel arrived within 10 minutes. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died in the emergency room due to cardiac arrest, which was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1673411.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | 