Accident Summary Nr: 156729.015 - Employee is killed when run over by payloader backing up

Accident Summary Nr: 156729.015 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 11/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637045.01511/29/2022562111Buffalo City Department Of Public Works- Division Of Streets And Sanitation

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 23, 2022, an employee who worked for a City streets and sanitation department was walking in the middle of a street behind a payloader. The payloader was working on removing snow and had just begun to back up when its bumper struck the employee in the back. The employee fell face first to the ground. The rear tires missed the employee, but the front left tire struck and rolled over him. The employee's head and upper body were crushed, killing him.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Fall, Head, Inspecting, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed Rear View, Obstructed View, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Reflective Vest, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Torso, Walking Surface, Weather, Wheel, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637045.015 67 M Fatality Construction/Building Inspector