Accident Summary Nr: 156722.015 - Employee dies fighting fire in explosion, structure collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1653814.015 | 03/01/2023 | 922160 | Buffalo City Fire Department Headquarters |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 1, 2023, an employee working as a fire fighter for a city fire department was performing firefighting duties on an interior structural fire. The crew had responded to a 4-alarm fire and the employee was assigned the role of fire attack position, which was the hose nozzle lead. At 10:15 a.m., there was an explosion and a mayday was called. At this time, the employee became unaccounted for, and rescue attempts were hampered by a fully involved fire and partial building collapse. Some hours later, the employee was located and found to have died from injuries sustained fighting the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1653814.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |