Accident Summary Nr: 156720.015 - Employee dies, found dead in vehicle of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 156720.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673353.01505/24/2023488510The Greater Gourmet Company Llc

Abstract: On Monday, May 22, 2023, an employee working for a freight transportation company was dropped off at a stone distribution facility at a different location. When a coworker (owner) did not hear from him and couldn't contact him, he reported the situation to the police department. The police called back to tell the coworker the employee was found dead slumped over the wheel of his vehicle. Later, the coroner contacted the coworker at 5:07 p.m. on May 23, 2023, to report the employee died of natural causes.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1673353.015 54 M Fatality