Accident Summary Nr: 156717.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by 900 pound pallet of paper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673297.015 | 05/26/2023 | 322230 | Goelzer Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 25, 2023, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a paper office products manufacturer was cleaning ink from a paper handling machine. The employee was working near a stack of pallets holding reams of paper. A coworker was using a forklift to lift a pallet of paper in the immediate vicinity of the employee when an adjacent pallet snagged on the lifted pallet. This caused the adjacent pallet to tip over and fall upon the employee's lower body. The pallet of paper weighed about 900 pounds. The employee died after sustaining injuries to her back, face and legs from being crushed between her work surface and the fallen pallet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1673297.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | Printing machine operators |