Accident Summary Nr: 156716.015 - Employee passes out while spray painting in respirator, late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1672252.015 | 05/23/2023 | 325510 | Superior Industrial Services Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 18, 2023, an employee working for a paint and coating manufacturer was wearing a 3M half-face respirator while spray coating MacroPoxy 646 Fast Cure Epoxy on parts. The employee was spraying the last parts of the day when he began feeling chest pain. The employee used his inhaler twice but passed out. A coworker (supervisor) called an ambulance which took the employee to the hospital. The employee never recovered, had no brain activity and was taken off life support a week after the incident. The employee died of cardiovascular failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1672252.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |