Accident Summary Nr: 156716.015 - Employee passes out while spray painting in respirator, late

Accident Summary Nr: 156716.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672252.01505/23/2023325510Superior Industrial Services Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 18, 2023, an employee working for a paint and coating manufacturer was wearing a 3M half-face respirator while spray coating MacroPoxy 646 Fast Cure Epoxy on parts. The employee was spraying the last parts of the day when he began feeling chest pain. The employee used his inhaler twice but passed out. A coworker (supervisor) called an ambulance which took the employee to the hospital. The employee never recovered, had no brain activity and was taken off life support a week after the incident. The employee died of cardiovascular failure.

Keywords: Brain, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chemical, Chest pain, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Medication, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Spray Painting, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1672252.015 45 M Fatality