Accident Summary Nr: 156700.015 - Employee dies on unknown causes after becoming ill in field

Accident Summary Nr: 156700.015 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 05/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673236.01505/25/20230172111332317733237 - Winemakers Investment Properties Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2023, an employee working as a farm labor contractor for a wine maker became ill while working in the field. The employee was vomiting and was transported to hospital at 3:30 p.m., where died of unknown causes.

Keywords: Agriculture, Farm, Farm worker, Illness, Laborer, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1673236.015 0 M Fatality Laborers, except construction