Accident Summary Nr: 156694.015 - Employee is killed when crushed after crane tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1673149.015 | 05/26/2023 | 212321 | Small'S Sand & Gravel Inc |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on May 25, 2023, an employee working as a material moving supervisor for a sand and gravel mining company was operating a Grove TM225 25-Ton truck mounted crane. The employee was using the crane to reposition concrete blocks at an asphalt plant in the company yard. The employee attempted to hoist a large concrete block weighing approximately 3,400 pounds when the crane tipped over on the operator's side of the truck. The employee was crushed between the operator's cab and the dirt ground. The employee was killed due to multiple internal and external crushing injuries to his torso, head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1673149.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |