Accident Summary Nr: 156694.015 - Employee is killed when crushed after crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 156694.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673149.01505/26/2023212321Small'S Sand & Gravel Inc

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on May 25, 2023, an employee working as a material moving supervisor for a sand and gravel mining company was operating a Grove TM225 25-Ton truck mounted crane. The employee was using the crane to reposition concrete blocks at an asphalt plant in the company yard. The employee attempted to hoist a large concrete block weighing approximately 3,400 pounds when the crane tipped over on the operator's side of the truck. The employee was crushed between the operator's cab and the dirt ground. The employee was killed due to multiple internal and external crushing injuries to his torso, head and neck.

Keywords: Back, Blocks, Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crane Outrigger, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Lung, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Outrigger, Supervisor, Tips Over, Torso, Truck Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1673149.015 65 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators