Accident Summary Nr: 156686.015 - Employee dies after being pinned between pillar and car door

Accident Summary Nr: 156686.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673075.01505/23/2023524113New York Life Insurance Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 12, 2023, an employee working for a life insurance company was driving into a parking garage. As she approached the entry lane, she was leaning out her window to take a ticket. The employee was in the process of visiting a new building that her employer was moving into. The employee opened the door while still leaning out of the automobile and the car moved forward. The employee died from internal body injuries when she was pinned between a pillar and door of vehicle.

Keywords: Abrasion, Automobile, Door, Driving, Fracture, Guide Post, Internal Injuries, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Parking, Pinned, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1673075.015 61 F Fatality