Accident Summary Nr: 156682.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660004.015 | 03/30/2023 | 485111 | Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee was walking to a substation building. The employee experienced weakness and chest pain and had a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660004.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |