Accident Summary Nr: 156682.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 156682.015 -- Report ID: 0152500 -- Event Date: 03/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660004.01503/30/2023485111Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee was walking to a substation building. The employee experienced weakness and chest pain and had a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Chest, Chest pain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1660004.015 60 M Fatality Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.