Accident Summary Nr: 156658.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from mini excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 156658.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672841.01505/25/2023237130Mastec Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 24, 2023, an employee was parking a mini excavator. The employee dropped the back blade and lowered the front bucket to the ground, causing the front of the excavator to tip over. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected from the excavator. They were caught between the ground and the excavator, crushing their neck and chest. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Ejected, Excavator, Operating, Seat Belt, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1672841.015 34 M Fatality Construction laborers