Accident Summary Nr: 156658.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from mini excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1672841.015 | 05/25/2023 | 237130 | Mastec Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 24, 2023, an employee was parking a mini excavator. The employee dropped the back blade and lowered the front bucket to the ground, causing the front of the excavator to tip over. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected from the excavator. They were caught between the ground and the excavator, crushing their neck and chest. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1672841.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |