Accident Summary Nr: 156653.015 - Employee dies when crushed by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 156653.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672655.01505/24/2023221210Equix Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 23, 2023, an employee working for a natural gas distribution company was operating a John Deere 35G excavator. The employee was working alongside a coworker who was operating a John Deere 60G excavator. The employee and coworker were working on a hillside moving pipe to be installed. The employee was operating the excavator on a roughly 16-degree grade with his tracks perpendicular to the pipe being moved. The employee was using his excavator to hold the piping off the ground so it wouldn't scrape. The coworker was pulling the pipe with his excavator when the boom arm of the employee's excavator reached its limit for the angle it could swing. After the employee couldn't swing the arm any further, the coworker still continued to pull the pipe. This caused the employee's excavator to tip and fall over onto the employee. The employee was killed when he was crushed by the excavator.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driving, Excavator, Falling Object, Hill, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pipe, Roll-Over, Slope, Training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1672655.015 27 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: