Accident Summary Nr: 156648.015 - Employee is killed in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 156648.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672742.01505/25/2023238160Ampco Sandblasting & Painting Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 24, 2023, an employee was performing roof work on a church. The employee accessed a catwalk through a hatch and began walking across the catwalk. They were not wearing fall protection and were not trained to recognize and minimize fall hazards. The employer failed to ensure that the catwalk provided unobstructed egress to/from the roof and that it was inspected by a competent person before work started. The employee fell approximately 22 feet from the catwalk through a drop ceiling onto the floor below. The employee sustained multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Catwalk, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Obstructed Egress, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1672742.015 59 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: