Accident Summary Nr: 156618.015 - Employee dies from injuries after being ejected from lift

Accident Summary Nr: 156618.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 05/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672432.01505/24/2023922140Il Dept. Of Corrections - East Moline Correctional Center

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 23, 2023, an employee working as a corrections officer for a state correctional facility was cutting the branches and trunk of two trees. The employee was working from inside the basket of a 2007 Genie Model S-40 Self-Propelled Telescoping Aerial Lift. The lift was resting on a sloped and grassy area. The boom was extended approximately 40 feet into the air. The employee was working without fall protection. The employee adjusted the lift to continue cutting down the tree branches by adjusting the bucket's height and moving the lift side to side. While doing so, the lift's tires closest to trees began to lift off the ground. The lift tilted and rolled over ejecting the employee from the bucket and onto the ground. The employee may have also been struck in the chest and torso by the left basket railing as well. The employee was unconscious after the fall. Coworkers provided CPR until first responders arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee died from fractured ribs and arms and blunt trauma to the chest.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Bucket , CPR, Chest, Correction officer, Cutting, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Inexperience, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Rib, Roll-Over, Slope, Sloping, Torso, Training, Tree, Tree Limb, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1672432.015 48 M Fatality Correctional institution officers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: