Accident Summary Nr: 156602.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from ATV

Accident Summary Nr: 156602.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672347.01505/23/2023111336Law Plantation Farms Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2023, an employee was traveling on a private dirt road by ATV without a helmet. There were no witnesses. Per the police report, the road was wet and the employee may have been traveling too fast for road conditions. The employee traveled by ATV around the dirt road corner and struck an uneven spot in the road, causing the employee to be ejected approximately 27 feet. The employee struck his head on the dirt/gravel road. The employee was killed.

Keywords: ATV, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Head, Helmet, Road, Speeding, Struck Against, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1672347.015 30 M Fatality Managers, farms, except horticultural