Accident Summary Nr: 156601.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1654482.015 | 03/01/2023 | 238160 | Sealed Tight Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 2023, an employee was working on a roof, when the employee fell through the roof. The employee sustained lacerations, back injuries, and head trauma. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1654482.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |