Accident Summary Nr: 156598.015 - Employee is killed when run over while inspecting catch basi

Accident Summary Nr: 156598.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670656.01505/17/2023541330Bl Companies

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 17, 2023, Employee #1 was in the process of performing an engineering survey for a commercial property. Employee #1 was in the process of gathering invert measurements for a catch basin. He had put out a warning cone for incoming traffic and was wearing a new high visibility vest. As he was looking in the basin to identify the incoming and outgoing drain pipes, he was run over by a driver trying to enter the parking garage. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Internal Injuries, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Surveyor, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1670656.015 59 M Fatality Civil engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: