Accident Summary Nr: 156585.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1672229.015 | 05/23/2023 | 331210 | Metro Steel & Pipe Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2023, an employee, who was not using fall protection, had just removed a roof panel and was in the process of carrying a new roof panel over to same area he had just removed the old roof panel. The employee accidentally stepped onto the roof insulation, which was located just beneath the metal panel he had just removed, which caused the employee to fall through the roof, approximately 22 feet, and onto the concrete floor below. The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1672229.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |