Accident Summary Nr: 156579.015 - Employee dies after fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 156579.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1671785.01505/22/2023238210Wachter, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 20, 2023, an employee was in a scissor lift, installing a cable for a Wi-Fi access point in a retail building. As the employee was pulling the cable through the ceiling rafters, the cable swung hitting the light fixture. The employee suddenly paused, went limp, and fell onto boxes located in the scissor lift that were at the same height as the mid rail. The employee appeared to come to and rolled over through the top rail and the mid rail of the guardrail system of the scissor lift. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and body, and potentially sustained electrical shock. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Cable, Electric Shock, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Rail, Scissor lift, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1671785.015 59 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: