Accident Summary Nr: 156566.015 - Employee is killed when struck by stack of countertops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1670479.015 | 05/16/2023 | 5932 | 453310 | 154255 - Cape Fear Habitat For Humanity, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 12, 2023, employees were working at a retail store where 25-inch by 12-foot laminate countertops were stored vertically in a rack. The employees were moving the countertops so a customer could view one, when the stack of countertops fell onto one of the employees, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1670479.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |