Accident Summary Nr: 156557.015 - Employee is killed in fall through drywall

Accident Summary Nr: 156557.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672027.01505/18/2023238290American Fire Sprinkler Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 6, 2023, an employee was standing on top of the drywall ceiling, looking at sprinkler installation build plans. The employee stepped on the area of drywall unprotected by the steel framing and fell through the ceiling to the cement floor below. The employee sustained an intracranial injury, an orbital bone injury, and a brain hemorrhage. The employee was transported to the hospital and died.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Drywall, Eye, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Frame, Head, Hemorrhage, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1672027.015 48 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: