Accident Summary Nr: 156557.015 - Employee is killed in fall through drywall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1672027.015 | 05/18/2023 | 238290 | American Fire Sprinkler Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 6, 2023, an employee was standing on top of the drywall ceiling, looking at sprinkler installation build plans. The employee stepped on the area of drywall unprotected by the steel framing and fell through the ceiling to the cement floor below. The employee sustained an intracranial injury, an orbital bone injury, and a brain hemorrhage. The employee was transported to the hospital and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1672027.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |