Accident Summary Nr: 15655.015 - Employee Fatally Struck by Falling Tree Limb During Tree Tri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402483.015 | 04/25/2012 | 561730 | Tamke Tree Experts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on April 25, 2012, Employee #1 was working as part of a 3-man team completing tree trimming/removal duties. A tree cutting employee signaled to Employee #1 and another coworker of his intention to cut a 4 foot section of a 5.25 inch thick branch. Employee #1 walked into the drop zone directly beneath the trimming and the coworker tried to call him back from the fall zone. However, the tree cutting employee was unaware of Employee #1s proximity. The tree cutting employee finished cutting through the tree branch and it fell, striking Employee #1s hard hat. The tree branch knocked Employee #1 down onto the ground. He never regained consciousness and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 402483.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |