Accident Summary Nr: 156549.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 156549.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1671986.01505/22/2023488410Carpecarma Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee was dispatched to the Long Beach area to tow a vehicle. The employee arrived at the location, parked behind the vehicle to be towed, and passed out. Witnesses at the location found the employee unconscious, called 911, and the employee was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. The employee died of a possible heart attack.

Keywords: Heart Attack, Tow Truck, Tower, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1671986.015 54 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy