Accident Summary Nr: 156549.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1671986.015 | 05/22/2023 | 488410 | Carpecarma Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee was dispatched to the Long Beach area to tow a vehicle. The employee arrived at the location, parked behind the vehicle to be towed, and passed out. Witnesses at the location found the employee unconscious, called 911, and the employee was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital. The employee died of a possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1671986.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |