Accident Summary Nr: 156539.015 - One employee is killed, other is injured in motor vehicle ac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1671100.015 | 05/18/2023 | 485999 | Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 17, 2023, Employee #1 was training Employee #2, paratransit Operator Trainee, in the operations of a paratransit vehicle for the Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority. Employee #1 was seated behind the farebox and associated barrier on the passenger side of the vehicle. Employee #2 was at the interchange of Interstate 190 and Interstate 290. While exiting from the I-190S to the I-290E, Operator Trainee struck the center barrier, causing the paratransit van to flip onto the passenger side. Employee #1 was ejected through the front door of the paratransit van. The paratransit van rolled onto Employee #1, crushing them between the paratransit van and the interstate roadway. The operator trainee incurred unspecified injuries and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1671100.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Bus drivers | |
| 2 | 1671100.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bus drivers |