Accident Summary Nr: 156539.015 - One employee is killed, other is injured in motor vehicle ac

Accident Summary Nr: 156539.015 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 05/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1671100.01505/18/2023485999Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on May 17, 2023, Employee #1 was training Employee #2, paratransit Operator Trainee, in the operations of a paratransit vehicle for the Niagara Frontier Transportation Authority. Employee #1 was seated behind the farebox and associated barrier on the passenger side of the vehicle. Employee #2 was at the interchange of Interstate 190 and Interstate 290. While exiting from the I-190S to the I-290E, Operator Trainee struck the center barrier, causing the paratransit van to flip onto the passenger side. Employee #1 was ejected through the front door of the paratransit van. The paratransit van rolled onto Employee #1, crushing them between the paratransit van and the interstate roadway. The operator trainee incurred unspecified injuries and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Ejected, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1671100.015 60 F Fatality Bus drivers
2 1671100.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Bus drivers